fbpx

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF TICKET SALES AND ENTRY TO BASS CAMP 2022. Krypto Night Events Pty Ltd (ABN 65628554852) (the “Promoter”) is the operator and promoter of Bass Camp (the “Event”) which is to be held on public property at Point Peron Recreation Camp (the “Event Site”).

The following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) apply to the sale of tickets (“Tickets”) and admission to the Event. By purchasing a ticket to the event you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions. Tickets refers to both printed and online (e-ticket) formats. The Promoter reserves its right to change the Terms and Conditions at any time, and will post any changes on the website at www.basscamp.com.au/tickets (the “Website”).

Tickets
To attend the Event, you must show a valid Ticket.
Tickets must be resold and ownership transferred using the Promoter’s approved platform.
(“E-Tickets”). The Promoter may also give you a complimentary Ticket for volunteering. Volunteer tickets may not be re-sold.
All Tickets state a holder’s name. If you attempt to use an E-Ticket to enter the Event, you must be the person listed on the E-Ticket (and show Valid ID bearing the same name as on the E-Ticket).
The Promoter will not replace lost, stolen or damaged Tickets. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel a Ticket, where it is sold in a manner not authorised by the Promoter. You may be refused entry to the Event if your Ticket is found to be damaged or cancelled.

Refunds, Changes and Cancellations
You will not be entitled to a refund for a change of personal circumstances, poor weather conditions, where you are evicted from the Event or where the Promoters makes changes to the Event.
The Promoter reserves the right to make changes to the Event, without prior notice, including and without limitation to dates, venue, line-ups, amenities, facilities, entry and exit times and other attractions, services and/or arrangements,
The Promoter may cancel the Event, for a reason outside the Promoter’s reasonable control, including without limitation, fire, poor weather conditions, drought, acts of god, rulings by Government, the Police or other authorities (a “Force Majeure Event”). Where the Event is cancelled due to a Force Majeure Event, the Promoter will make every effort to provide a refund of at least 80% excluding any booking fee.

Access
The Promoter may, in its sole discretion, refuse you entry to the Event if you have breached the Terms and Conditions or otherwise pose a threat to the security of the Event. If you attempt to obtain access to the Event Site without a valid Ticket, you will be considered a trespasser and handed to the local authorities for charging.
Upon admission to the Event, you will be provided with a wristband (“Wristband”). You must wear your Wristband on at all times during the Event and may be evicted if you are found not wearing one. Lost or stolen Wristbands will not be replaced. Your Wristband provides you
access to all public areas of the Event Site.
Pass outs will be permitted during certain Event hours for satisfactory reasons but a strict sign in and out procedure must be followed with ID shown on both exit and entry for contact tracing.
It is a condition of entry to the Event that, where requested, you allow Event staff to search your vehicle, clothes,
bags and other possessions prior to entering the Event Site.

Minors
Ticket Holders MUST be over 18 years of age and MUST show valid Photo ID at The Event entrance bearing the same name as printed on their Event Ticket. Security has the right to ask you for additional verification of identity on request.
Valid forms of identification include:
– 18+ Passport, Photo Driver Licence
– Proof of Age card
– International Passports
Invalid forms of identification are:
– Photo identification that has been tampered with
– Photo identification that is expired
– Photos of Identification documents
– International driver licences

Onsite Conduct
When attending the Event, you must follow the direction of the Promoter’s staff at all times.
Anyone found dealing illegal drugs, committing sexual harassment or assault or carrying out any other criminal behaviour at the Event will be evicted and reported to the local police.

Cars, Camping and the Environment
To park your vehicle at Bass Camp, you must display a vehicle pass which may be pre-purchased via the website.
Parking The Promoter may tow away any vehicle that is parked on an undesignated area or on the
public roads surrounding the Event. You agree that you are only permitted to camp and park within designated areas and as directed by the Promoter. You agree to respect the environment, recycle rubbish and be water efficient at all times during the Event.

Prohibited Items and Behaviour
You are prohibited from bringing certain items to or acting in certain ways at the Event.
Prohibited items include glass, pets (with the exception of registered guide dogs), BBQs, fireworks, candles, gas stoves, quads or mini bikes, generators, sound systems, illicit drugs and illegal substances. Prohibited behaviour includes lighting fires, stealing, harming the environment, disrupting local communities, damaging the Event Site and equipment, tampering with neighbours’ properties, anti-social behaviour, aggressive or harassing conduct and impaired driving. If we are required to confiscate a prohibited item, we do not guarantee the safe return of that item. You agree we are not responsible for any loss or damage associated with us confiscating a prohibited item.

Privacy
You agree that we and our ticketing partner www.humanitix.com.au may collect, use, store and disclose personal information belonging to you, in accordance with Humanitix’s Privacy Policy which is found at https://events.humanitix.com.au/pdfs/humanitix_privacy_policy.pdf

Intellectual Property and Recordings
The Promoter is the exclusive owner or licensee of all intellectual property created to promote the Event ‘Bass Camp’. The Promoter reserves the right to record or capture images, video footage and/or audio recordings throughout the event.
“Media personnel” (persons who intend to record or capture in either a visual or audio format) must have the prior written approval of the Promoter to enter the Event Site. Professional audio-visual cameras and/or audio capture and recording equipment (as determined by the Promoter) are not permitted at the Event unless you have the prior written permission of the Promoter and carry that permission at all times. You agree that authorised personnel may take photos, films and other recordings of you at the Event and the Promoter may use those in perpetuity for any promotional purpose. If you take any photo, film or other recording at the Event, you also agree to let the Promoter use those in perpetuity for any promotional purpose. Any recordings, audio or visual, including livestreaming, is prohibited without prior written permission from the Promoter.

Risk
Entry to the Event is at your own risk. You acknowledge that there are many inherent dangers of attending an event that involves camping, live music and being in and around water which may result in loss or damage to your property, personal injury or even death and you agree to take all necessary steps to keep yourself safe such as wearing suitable footwear and earplugs, staying hydrated and remaining within your own suitable safe limits when in and around water. Should you be injured or fall ill at the Event, you consent to the Promoter arranging the necessary medical treatment and medical authorities exchanging personal and sensitive information with the Promoter in order for the Promoter to address risks and hazards at the Event. The Promoter does not accept any responsibility for
loss or damage to your personal .

Indemnity
To the extent permitted by law, you agree to indemnify and hold the Promoter and the Associates harmless from any and all direct, quantifiable and reasonable claims, liability, loss, damage and costs suffered by the Promoter and the Associates (whether based in negligence or any other tort, contract, statutory liability or otherwise) in relation to you breaching the Terms and Conditions.

General
Any void or unenforceable part of these Terms and Conditions may be severed without affecting the enforceability of the remainder of these Terms and Conditions. This Agreement will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Western Australia, Australia and the Federal Court of Australia (where applicable). The Parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia, Australia.
The Promoter is permitted to assign this agreement to a third party for restructuring, sale or any other purpose, provided that the third party agrees to assume the Promoter’s rights and responsibilities under this agreement.

COVID-19 ADDITIONAL TERMS & CONDITIONS’
Please note these additional Terms & Conditions apply while the West Australian State of Emergency Directions for the COVID-19 pandemic are in place. The additions are to be read in conjunction with Bass Camp standard Terms & Conditions.

Do not attend the event if you are unwell
While generally a refund or exchange of a ticket is not applicable as a result of a change in your personal circumstances, we are mindful that you should not be attending an event if you are unwell. As an interim COVID-19 measure if you are unwell, please contact our event team prior to the event to discuss your options with us.

Contact tracing data collection
The Promoter maintains attendance records of patrons for contact tracing purposes, and requests the contact details for all patrons when you purchase your tickets. Please inform us if the contact details for you or your guest(s) change after booking your tickets, including if your group includes different people. The contact information you provide will only be used for contact tracing purposes if necessary, is stored securely and will be deleted 28 days after the State of Emergency Directions expire. The Promoter retains the right to refuse entry to anyone who has not provided or chooses to provide false contact details.

Health and hygiene
Your health and safety is our priority. All of our staff and volunteers have completed the AHA Hospitality and Tourism COVID-19 Hygiene Course, and the venue has increased the cleaning regimes for the event. There is hand sanitizer in multiple spaces available for you to use.

Physical distancing
Following State Government guidelines, the promoter has limited the amount of tickets available for the event for your health and safety. Please ensure you are practicing physical distancing with our staff and other patrons by keeping a distance of 1.5 metres while moving through the
venue space. We ask that you use the designated queuing spots on the floor when lining up for meals. Please listen to any direction given by our staff.

COVIDSafe app
We recommend downloading the Australian Government’s COVIDSafe app.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Krypto Night Events Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality events and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This website is owned and operated by Krypto Night Events Pty Ltd (“we”, “our” and “us”). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website or through interaction with Bass Camp (“The Event”) in any other digital means or through interaction with the event. It is our policy that any information submitted to us through the course of our business is kept strictly confidential. We do not disclose the data you submit to any third party unless you agree for us to do so or we are required to by law.

We confirm any personal Information you submit to us is used solely for the purpose of business between you and us. If you have provided your information to us, they will only be made available to senior emergency management staff in the event of a relevant emergency.

Important Warning

If you do not consent to us collecting, handling or using your Personal Information (defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website, buy or accept a ticket to the Event, or otherwise directly or indirectly supply our Business with Personal Information.

Terms of Privacy Policy

We take privacy of Personal Information seriously and we comply with the Privacy Act as a matter of best practice.  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions for the Website available at basscamp.com.au (“Website Terms and Conditions”).   This Privacy Policy may change. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will display notice of changes on the Website. Please check for updates regularly.

What kinds of Personal Information do we collect?

The kinds of Personal Information we may collect about you includes your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, age, date of birth and credit card details.  You may also provide us with Personal Information relating to third parties, such as where you purchase tickets to the Event on behalf of others.

We may also ask you to provide or otherwise collect information or an opinion about your health, including an illness, disability or injury, or a health service that has been or will be provided to you at the Event; and/or personal information collected to provide a health service at the Event (“Health Information”).  If you supply us with any Health Information, you will be taken to have provided us with consent to collect that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for us to operate our business. The ways in which we may collect your Personal Information include:

  • When you access the Website;
  • When you purchase a ticket to the Event;
  • When a third party purchases a ticket to the Event and nominates you as the ticket-holder;
  • Where you provide us with verification of your identity at the Event in order to gain entry;
  • Where you apply to attend the Event as a volunteer;
  • When we receive other enquiries or correspondence via the Website or by e-mail;
  • When you sign up to the mailing list provided on our Website;
  • Where you interact with us and other persons via the Website or social media on third party social media platforms;
  • Where you are injured or ill and attend our first aid tents; and
  • From you through any use we may make of browser ‘cookies’ or trackers on the Website.

This Privacy Policy does not exhaustively list the ways in which we may collect Personal Information or the kinds of Personal Information we may collect.

How do we use your Personal Information once we have collected it?

You agree that we may use or disclose Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To run the Event in a safe manner and in accordance with our obligations at law;
  • To operate our Business in an effective manner (for example, by ensuring the capacity and facilities of the venue for the Event are suitable);
  • To understand usage trends and patterns and improve Users’ overall experience of the Website;
  • To fix problems and respond to feedback and complaints;
  • To enforce any agreements between a User and us, such as the Website Terms and Conditions or the terms and conditions applicable to attendance at the Event; and
  • To allow us to run the Website and perform administrative and operational tasks.

We will not sell or license any Personal Information to any third parties. However, we may share and license non-personal statistical data to third parties, including analytics and research entities. We endeavour to aggregate this data in such a way as will de-identify individual Users.

In addition, the Privacy Act caters for particular situations called “Permitted General Situations” where Personal Information may be disclosed outside of the purposes listed above, such as to lessen or prevent a serious threat to public health or safety, or to assist in locating missing people. For example, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in order to provide you with emergency medical assistance. Other laws, or a court, might also legally compel us to disclose Personal Information, such as where there is an emergency or legal incident on-site at the Event.

How do we store Personal Information?

We may store Personal Information in a variety of ways including via cloud computing, or other types of networked or electronic storage.  We may store and make back-up copies of Personal Information to ensure that we are able to recover information if our systems experience a fault or outage.

Are we going to contact you with direct marketing?

We may use Personal Information to provide you with email and text message reminders and important information prior to the Event, notify you when tickets are released for future Events, for other commercial and safety purposes related to the Event, and to update you on new offerings from our Business.  If you do not wish to receive direct communications from us, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the relevant marketing email.

How will our ticketing agents handle Personal Information and payment information?

We use the services of Humanitix as our ticket partner (“Ticketing Partner”).  Any handling of your Personal information disclosed to Humanitix is out of our control and is entirely the responsibility of the Tickeing Partner. We will not be liable or responsible for the handling of your Personal Information by this third party.   If you are curious, we recommend that you check out their privacy policy.

Are we responsible for the privacy practices of other third parties?

We will link to third party websites such as Humanitix. We take no responsibility for their privacy practices or those of any third parties that we may link to on the Website and recommend that you read their privacy policies.

How do we keep Personal Information secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We also cannot guarantee that the Website will be completely free from viruses, surveillance or interception.

Do we use cookies, trackers and analytics?

We may use tracking and analytical tools and technologies to collect information about a User’s browsing habits and conduct on the Website.   This may include, but is not limited to, technology which enables us to obtain the following information about Users’ approximate geographical location; how a User arrived at the Website; how long a User remains on the Website and which pages of the Website the User visits; language, date and time settings, IP address and operating system of the device being used to access the Platform.

We may collect this information in order to improve our Platform and manage our Business; direct the most appropriate content to the relevant User; enforce the Ticket Terms and Conditions against any User and remember a User’s preferences for the next time they use the Platform. We will endeavour to collect this information in a way that does not identify individual Users, but we cannot guarantee that our method of collecting or aggregating this information will not result in it amounting to Personal Information.  You may be able to opt out of the use of, or block, certain technologies via your browser or device settings, but this may affect the way you experience the Platform.

Will we transfer Personal Information to anybody?

If we change our business structure (for example by incorporating, or by bringing on board new partners), then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell, license or assign your Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third parties. This may make your Personal Information subject to a different privacy policy and if that is the case, we will post notice of this on the Website.

Consent to exchange of Personal and Heath Information with Medics and Authorities

In the event you become ill or are injured at the Event or are otherwise involved in an emergency, you hereby consent to us providing certain Personal Information and Health Information belonging to you directly to first aid service providers, paramedics, police and/or the fire brigade (“Providers”) and to Providers directly providing your Personal Information and Health Information to us, at our request.  We may use such Personal Information and Health Information (such as information about your condition, the cause or your illness and/or accident and other important information) so that we can urgently provide you with necessary heath care as well as allowing us to identify and attend to any relevant hazards and risks on the Event Site.

————–

If you have any questions or if you think something is not quite right, please contact us at any time via our Contact Page.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

2022-01-23T10:20:17+00:00