fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Krypto Night Events Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality events and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This website is owned and operated by Krypto Night Events Pty Ltd (“we”, “our” and “us”). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website or through interaction with Bass Camp (“The Event”) in any other digital means or through interaction with the event. It is our policy that any information submitted to us through the course of our business is kept strictly confidential. We do not disclose the data you submit to any third party unless you agree for us to do so or we are required to by law.

We confirm any personal Information you submit to us is used solely for the purpose of business between you and us. If you have provided your information to us, they will only be made available to senior emergency management staff in the event of a relevant emergency.

Important Warning

If you do not consent to us collecting, handling or using your Personal Information (defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website, buy or accept a ticket to the Event, or otherwise directly or indirectly supply our Business with Personal Information.

Terms of Privacy Policy

We take privacy of Personal Information seriously and we comply with the Privacy Act as a matter of best practice.  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions for the Website available at basscamp.com.au (“Website Terms and Conditions”).   This Privacy Policy may change. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will display notice of changes on the Website. Please check for updates regularly.

What kinds of Personal Information do we collect?

The kinds of Personal Information we may collect about you includes your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, age, date of birth and credit card details.  You may also provide us with Personal Information relating to third parties, such as where you purchase tickets to the Event on behalf of others.

We may also ask you to provide or otherwise collect information or an opinion about your health, including an illness, disability or injury, or a health service that has been or will be provided to you at the Event; and/or personal information collected to provide a health service at the Event (“Health Information”).  If you supply us with any Health Information, you will be taken to have provided us with consent to collect that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for us to operate our Business. The ways in which we may collect your Personal Information include:

  • When you access the Website;
  • When you purchase a ticket to the Event;
  • When a third party purchases a ticket to the Event and nominates you as the ticket-holder;
  • Where you provide us with verification of your identity at the Event in order to gain entry;
  • Where you apply to attend the Event as a volunteer;
  • When we receive other enquiries or correspondence via the Website or by e-mail;
  • When you sign up to the mailing list provided on our Website;
  • Where you interact with us and other persons via the Website or social media on third party social media platforms;
  • Where you are injured or ill and attend our first aid tents; and
  • From you through any use we may make of browser ‘cookies’ or trackers on the Website.

This Privacy Policy does not exhaustively list the ways in which we may collect Personal Information or the kinds of Personal Information we may collect.

How do we use your Personal Information once we have collected it?

You agree that we may use or disclose Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To run the Event in a safe manner and in accordance with our obligations at law;
  • To operate our Business in an effective manner (for example, by ensuring the capacity and facilities of the venue for the Event are suitable);
  • To understand usage trends and patterns and improve Users’ overall experience of the Website;
  • To fix problems and respond to feedback and complaints;
  • To enforce any agreements between a User and us, such as the Website Terms and Conditions or the terms and conditions applicable to attendance at the Event; and
  • To allow us to run the Website and perform administrative and operational tasks.

We will not sell or license any Personal Information to any third parties. However, we may share and license non-personal statistical data to third parties, including analytics and research entities. We endeavour to aggregate this data in such a way as will de-identify individual Users.

In addition, the Privacy Act caters for particular situations called “Permitted General Situations” where Personal Information may be disclosed outside of the purposes listed above, such as to lessen or prevent a serious threat to public health or safety, or to assist in locating missing people. For example, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in order to provide you with emergency medical assistance. Other laws, or a court, might also legally compel us to disclose Personal Information, such as where there is an emergency or legal incident on-site at the Event.

How do we store Personal Information?

We may store Personal Information in a variety of ways including via cloud computing, or other types of networked or electronic storage.  We may store and make back-up copies of Personal Information to ensure that we are able to recover information if our systems experience a fault or outage.

Are we going to contact you with direct marketing?

We may use Personal Information to provide you with email and text message reminders and important information prior to the Event, notify you when tickets are released for future Events, for other commercial and safety purposes related to the Event, and to update you on new offerings from our Business.  If you do not wish to receive direct communications from us, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the relevant marketing email.

How will our ticketing agents handle Personal Information and payment information?

We use the services of Humanitix as our ticket partner (“Ticketing Partner”).  Any handling of your Personal information disclosed to Humanitix is out of our control and is entirely the responsibility of the Tickeing Partner. We will not be liable or responsible for the handling of your Personal Information by this third party.   If you are curious, we recommend that you check out their privacy policy.

Are we responsible for the privacy practices of other third parties?

We will link to third party websites such as Humanitix. We take no responsibility for their privacy practices or those of any third parties that we may link to on the Website and recommend that you read their privacy policies.

How do we keep Personal Information secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We also cannot guarantee that the Website will be completely free from viruses, surveillance or interception.

Do we use cookies, trackers and analytics?

We may use tracking and analytical tools and technologies to collect information about a User’s browsing habits and conduct on the Website.   This may include, but is not limited to, technology which enables us to obtain the following information about Users’ approximate geographical location; how a User arrived at the Website; how long a User remains on the Website and which pages of the Website the User visits; language, date and time settings, IP address and operating system of the device being used to access the Platform.

We may collect this information in order to improve our Platform and manage our Business; direct the most appropriate content to the relevant User; enforce the Ticket Terms and Conditions against any User and remember a User’s preferences for the next time they use the Platform. We will endeavour to collect this information in a way that does not identify individual Users, but we cannot guarantee that our method of collecting or aggregating this information will not result in it amounting to Personal Information.  You may be able to opt out of the use of, or block, certain technologies via your browser or device settings, but this may affect the way you experience the Platform.

Will we transfer Personal Information to anybody?

If we change our business structure (for example by incorporating, or by bringing on board new partners), then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell, license or assign your Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third parties. This may make your Personal Information subject to a different privacy policy and if that is the case, we will post notice of this on the Website.

Consent to exchange of Personal and Heath Information with Medics and Authorities

In the event you become ill or are injured at the Event or are otherwise involved in an emergency, you hereby consent to us providing certain Personal Information and Health Information belonging to you directly to first aid service providers, paramedics, police and/or the fire brigade (“Providers”) and to Providers directly providing your Personal Information and Health Information to us, at our request.  We may use such Personal Information and Health Information (such as information about your condition, the cause or your illness and/or accident and other important information) so that we can urgently provide you with necessary heath care as well as allowing us to identify and attend to any relevant hazards and risks on the Event Site.

If you have any questions or if you think something is not quite right, please contact us at any time via our Contact Page.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

2019-10-08T00:42:14+00:00